Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:



Members assemble at 7.15pm for a prompt 7.30pm start at the St. Neots Bowling Club.

Tea, Coffee & biscuits are also available during a break half way through the evening. An average night concludes between 9.30pm and 10pm.

Juniors under the age of 16yrs must be accompanied at all times by a responsible adult. See our Club Rules/Policies page for further details.


Our 2018-19 season runs from 18-Sep-2018 to 16-Apr-2019.


Programme for 2018-19


Programme as of 12-Feb-2019.

19-Feb-2019: 6th League Competition – Subject – “Dawn & Dusk”
Judge: Richard Burn LRPS
(Selection for the Swavesy Friendly - see here for details).

21-Feb-2019: (Thursday) Studio Evening

23-Feb-2019: St Ives Interprint Competition at St Ives, PE27 5AL - see here for details).

26-Feb-2019: Member Pair & Share Evening and Panel Competition
Judge: Club Members!

05-Mar-2019: "Barbie's Indian Takeaway" Barbie Lindsay EFIAP/s, MPAGB, FBPE

10-Mar-2019: EAF Club Print Championship at Townley Memorial Hall, Fulbourn, CB21 5BS - see here for details).

12-Mar-2019: 3 Way Competition - St Neots against Launceston Camera Club & Doncaster Camera Club
(see here for details)
Judge: Roger Reynolds HonFRPS APAGB FBPPA FBFE
There will also be a 'Presentation by Jim Kevern'

19-Mar-2019: “The Monochrome Effect” Jayne Odell ARPS
(Please hand in entries for next week’s competition)

21-Mar-2019: (Thursday) Studio Evening

26-Mar-2019: Portfolio Competition
Judge: Keith Long ARPS

02-Apr-2019: Interclub Competition with Swavesey Camera Club.
(see here for details)
Judge: Alison Jenkins LRPS CPAGB

09-Apr-2019: "Kenya - My Story" Jamie Hall

16-Apr-2019: AGM - end of season

Previous Meetings in 2018/19 Season:
18-Sep-2018: Open Evening – first night of 2018-19 Season
25-Sep-2018: "Dan's Top Ten Tips and Favourite Images from Dan's Portfolio" Daniel Bridge
02-Oct-2018: “Astrophotography - Photographing the Night Sky” Nik Szymanek
09-Oct-2018: 1st League Competition – Subject – Open Judge: Trevor Rudkin
16-Oct-2018: “Camera Alchemy - An evening with Gavin Hoey"
SATURDAY 20 OCT 2018 ANNUAL EXHIBITION - PRIORY CENTRE
23-Oct-2018: Exhibition Feedback by the Judge David Steel DPAGB
30-Oct-2018: 2nd League Competition – Subject – Open Judge: Ben Pike
06-Nov-2018: "Landscape Photography: making it happen" James Abbott
13-Nov-2018: “From Alaska to Argentina - wildlife through the Americas” Mark Sisson
20-Nov-2018: 3rd League Competition – Subject – “Faces & Features” Judge: Peter Prosser APAGB
27-Nov-2018: “The Big Print Show” Maggie Tear CPAGB and Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE3
04-Dec-2018: "Highlights from the first 50 years of nature" Richard Revels
11-Dec-2018: Members Evening - An evening of mini-workshops
18-Dec-2018: 4th League Competition – Subject – Open Judge: Naomi Saul ARPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP
08-Jan-2019: “How to cheat at photography” Steven Galvin LRPS
15-Jan-2019: Urban Safari - a chance to photograph small insects and animals.
22-Jan-2019: 5th League Competition – Subject – Open Judge: Howard King
29-Jan-2019: “Wildlife Photography My Way" Howard Birley
05-Feb-2019: Introduction to Lightroom - Ann Miles FRPS, MPAGB, EFIAP
12-Feb-2019: “The art of photographing aircraft (and birds) from the ground and in the air” Darren Harbar